Nuculites

Classification
Phylum: Mollusca
Class: Bivalvia
Order: Nuculoida
Family: Malletiidae
Genus: Nuculites Conrad, 1841

Taxonomic Details

Synonyms:Cleidophorus Hall, 1847; Cucullella McCoy, 1851; Pryrenomoeus Hall, 1852

Stratigraphic Occurrences

C.perminuta_strat

Geographic Occurrences

		

Stratigraphic Description

Sequences (Formations)

  • C5 Sequence (Formation uncertain)

Identification in Hand Sample

  • Lacking posterior buttress
  • Internal septum
  • Faint posterior radial groove
  • concentric sculpture
  • Smooth shell with concentric growth lines

Nuculites sp. from the C5 Sequence of Miamisburg, Ohio (OUIP 1922)

Published Description

Fossils of Ohio (1996):

  • The genus Nuculites, which ranges from Ordovician to Devonian, is represented by N. oblongatus Conrad, a small, smooth (except for growth lines), elongate species. The internal mold shows prominent muscle scars, an internal ridge, a pallial line and dentition.

Pojeta, Jr. (1992):

  • This taxon is represented by one specimen (USNM 383604) from a float block found 10 m below the top of the section. The specimen is preserved as part and counterpart internal and external molds and has been compressed parallel to the bedding. USNM 383604 has the characteristic anterior buttress found in Nuculites and also preserves a posteroumbonal carina. The posteroventral and anterodorsal parts of the specimen is missing. Nuculites aff. N. cuneiformis occurs in a calcareous micaceous sandstone. It differs from the Horlick Formation specimens of Nuculites in having a much narrower anterior buttress and in lacking a posterior buttress.

Pojeta, Jr. (1971):

  • It is now generally felt that Cleidophorus is a synonym of Nuculites, a name long used for similar Silurian-Devonian shells, and indeed there is relatively little morphologic diversity in this stock.

Treatise on Invertebrate Paleontology, Part N, Mollusca 6(1 of 3) (1969):

  • Like Palaeoneilo, but with internal septum
  • Palaeoneilo: Faint posterior radial groove, concentric sculpture, no internal septum